Calendar for 5784

If you would like an aliyah or to help lead part of the service, please contact the Gabbai for that week.

For Gabbai names and contact information click here. As a lay-led organization, we encourage people to volunteer in any capacity. Ways to volunteer can be found here.

Date Gabbai Parsha/Holiday Special Events Drash Haftorah Greeter
Sept-16-23 TBD Rosh Hashana-1        
Sept-16-23 TBD Rosh Hashana-2        
Sept-23-23 R. Cohen Ha’azinu/Shabbat Shuvah   Talia Rotter Rabbi Ben Richards  
Sept-24-23 TBD Kol Nidre        
Sept-25-23 TBD Yom Kippur/Yizkor        
Sept-30-23 R. Berwald Sukkot- 1   Rabbi Joel Rembaum Rabbi Michael Berenbaum  
Oct-1-23 M. Shimansky Sukkot- 2   Rabbi Susan Laemmle Yakov Bentsvi  
Oct-7-23 N. Garr Shemini Atzeret/Yizkor   Mickey Rosen Sandra Braun  
Oct-8-23 H. Fredman Simchat Torah     Rick Muller  
Oct-14-23 M. Shimansky Breshit Bat Mitzvah of Noa Rogson-Blavin Noa Rogson-Blavin Noa Rogson-Blavin  
Oct-21-23 R. Cohen Noach Lunch & Learn with Steve Spiegel Marnie Stiglitz Joseph Rosenbaum  
Oct-28-23 D. Novoseller Lech Lecha All services in Sanctuary at 11:45 Consul General in Los Angeles, Israel Bachar Vivian Hecht  
Nov-4-23 M. Shimansky Vayera   Kenry Hutchinson Daniel Schrager  
Nov-11-23 N. Garr Chaye Sarah- Vet’s Day   Meyer Shwarzstein Harry Eskin  
Nov-18-23 H. Fredman Toldot   Paul Verger Marnie Stiglitz  
Nov-25-23 D. Novoseller Vayetzei- Thanksgiving   Mathis Chazanov Rick Muller  
Dec-2-23 R. Cohen Vayishlach Joel Rembaum’s 80th birthday Rabbi Joel Rembaum Josh Rembaum  
Dec-9-23 R. Berwald Vayeshev- Chanukah-2   Joel Stern Ellen Novoseller  
Dec-16-23 M. Shimansky Miketz   Rabbi Gordon Bernat-Kunin Joey Schimmel  
Dec-23-23 N. Garr Vayigash   Zwi Reznik Michael Shimansky  
Dec-30-23 H. Fredman Vayechi   Jacki Honig Rina Carmel  
Date Gabbai Parsha/Holiday Special Events Drash Haftorah Greeter
Jan-6-24 D. Novoseller Shemot   Chaim Kline Rabbi Ben Richards  
Jan-13-24 R. Cohen Vaera Marlynn Dorff’s 80th birthday/ Laemmle Yahrtzeit/
Carl Sunshine’s Birthday/
Torah Club Shabbat/ General Meeting as required by the LM Charter
Rabbi Susan Laemmle Noa Kligfeld  
Jan-20-24 R. Berwald Bo   Stevie Green Joel Stern  
Jan-27-24 M. Shimansky Beshalach/Shabbat Shirah   Harry Eskin Rabbi Gail Labovitz  
Feb-3-24 N. Garr Yitro   Michael Berenbaum Howard Fredman  
Feb-10-24 D. Novoseller Mishpatim/Rosh Chodesh Lunch & Learn w/ OneLA Rabbi Elliot Dorff  Russell Cohen  
Feb-17-24 H. Fredman Terumah Baruch Link Scholar in Residence with Israeli author Yaniv Iczkovits Yaniv Iczkovits Rabbi Michael Berenbaum  
Feb-24-24 R. Cohen Tetzaveh/Shushan Purim Katan   Paula Pearlman Aaron Hecht  
Mar-2-24 R. Berwald Ki Tisa Aufruf for Tal Link and Ben Richards Rabbi Ben Richards Harry Eskin  
Mar-9-24 M. Shimansky Vayakhel/Shabbat Shekalim Celebration of John Antignas’ 90th birthday Sanford Antignas Rina Carmel  
Mar-16-24 N. Garr Pekude Lunch & Learn w/ Joel Rembaum Rachel Bernstein Joseph Rosenbaum  
Mar-23-24 H. Fredman Vayikra/Shabbat Zachor  Steve Spronz’s 70th birthday Diane Roosth Rabbi Gail Labovitz  
Mar-23-24   Erev Purim (Megillah Reading) Joint service      
Mar-24-24   Purim (Megillah Reading in morning, seudah in afternoon) Joint service      
Mar-30-24 R. Cohen Tzav/Shabbat Parah Torah Club Shabbat Aaron Asher Annette Berman  
Date Gabbai Parsha/Holiday Special Events Drash Haftorah Greeter
Apr-6-24 H. Fredman Shemini/Shabbat Hachodesh   Mickey Rosen Ariela Emery  
Apr-13-24 N. Garr Tazria Lunch & Learn w/ Michael Berenbaum Andrew Wallenstein Michael Shimansky  
Apr-20-24 H. Fredman Metzora- Shabbat Hagadol Torah Club Shabbat Joel Grossman

Rabbi Gail Labovitz

 
Apr-23-24 N. Garr Pesach- 1  Joint Service Rabbi Joel Rembaum

Sandra Braun

 
Apr-24-24 (Clergy-led) Pesach-2  Joint Service Bob Braun    
Apr-27-24 H. Fredman Pesach (Chol Hamoed)   Rachel Rubin Green Eric Weissman  
Apr-29-24  H. Fredman Pesach-7 Joint Service Kenry Hutchinson Hannah Seligman  
Apr-30-24 N. Garr Pesach- 8-Yizkor   Rabbi Judy Weintraub Norm Saiger  
May-4-24 R. Cohen Achrei Mot Lunch & Learn  Aaron Asher Tove Sunshine  
May-11-24 R. Berwald Kedoshim   Rabbi Leon Rogson Joel Herman  
May-18-24 M. Shimansky Emor Torah Club Shabbat — end-of-year celebration Nina Golden Torah club  
May-25-24 R. Berwald Behar   Larry Herman Casey Stern  
Jun-1-24 H. Fredman Bechukotai   Meyer Shwarzstein Joel Grossman  
Jun-8-24 D. Novoseller Bamidbar   Stevie Green Rachel Berwald  
Jun-12-24 M. Shimansky Shavuot 1   Rabbi Susan Laemmle Bob Braun  
Jun-13-24 H. Fredman Shavuot 2/Yizkor   Moe Scott Jennifer Low  
Jun-15-24 D. Novoseller Nasso  Graduation Shabbat Gail Labovitz    
Jun-22-24 N. Garr Beha’alotecha   Rabbi Gordon Bernat-Kunin Marnie Stigletz  
Jun-29-24 M. Shimansky Sh’lach   Paula Pearlman Andrew Walerstein  
Date Gabbai Parsha/Holiday Special Events Drash Haftorah Greeter
July-6-24 N. Garr Korach/Rosh Chodesh   Paul Verger    
July-13-24 H. Fredman Chukat        
July-20-24 R. Cohen Balak   Marnie Stiglitz Max Wallerstein  
July-27-24 D. Novoseller Pinchas        
Aug-3-24 R. Berwald Matot-Masei   Henry Morgen    
Aug-10-24 M. Shimansky Devarim/Shabbat Chazon   Zwi Reznik    
Aug-13-24 N. Garr Tisha B’Av        
Aug-17-24 H. Fredman Ve’etchanan- Shabbat Nachamu  Low Aufrauf Debbie Rich Jennifer Low  
Aug-24-24 D. Novoseller Eikev   Avi Siegel    
Aug-31-24 H. Fredman Re”eh   Marisa Holt    
Sept-7-24 R. Cohen Shoftim   Jonathan Rotter    
Sept-14-24 M. Shimansky Ki Teitzei Aufruf for Russell Cohen and Rachel Berwald Rabbi Susan Laemmle    
Sept-21-24 N. Garr Ki Tavo   Issac Boudie    
Sept-28-24 H. Fredman Nitzavim-Vayeilech   Bert Kleinman    
Oct-3-24 TBD Rosh Hashanah-1        
Oct-4-24 TBD Rosh Hashanah-2        
Oct-5-24 H. Fredman Ha’azinu/Shabbat Shuvah        
Oct-12-24 TBD Yom Kippur/Yizkor        
Date Gabbai Parsha/Holiday Special Events Drash Haftorah Greeter
Scroll to Top