Calendar for 5784

If you would like an aliyah or to help lead part of the service, please contact the Gabbai for that week.

For Gabbai names and contact information click here. As a lay-led organization, we encourage people to volunteer in any capacity. Ways to volunteer can be found here.

Date Gabbai Parsha/Holiday Special Events Drash Haftorah Greeter
Sept-16-23 TBD Rosh Hashana-1        
Sept-16-23 TBD Rosh Hashana-2        
Sept-23-23 R. Cohen Ha’azinu/Shabbat Shuvah   Talia Rotter Rabbi Ben Richards  
Sept-24-23 TBD Kol Nidre        
Sept-25-23 TBD Yom Kippur/Yizkor        
Sept-30-23 R. Berwald Sukkot- 1   Rabbi Joel Rembaum Rabbi Michael Berenbaum  
Oct-1-23 M. Shimansky Sukkot- 2   Rabbi Susan Laemmle Yakov Bentsvi  
Oct-7-23 N. Garr Shemini Atzeret/Yizkor   Mickey Rosen Sandra Braun  
Oct-8-23 H. Fredman Simchat Torah     Rick Muller  
Oct-14-23 M. Shimansky Breshit Bat Mitzvah of Noa Rogson-Blavin Noa Rogson-Blavin Noa Rogson-Blavin  
Oct-21-23 R. Cohen Noach Lunch & Learn with Steve Spiegel Marnie Stiglitz Joseph Rosenbaum  
Oct-28-23 D. Novoseller Lech Lecha All services in Sanctuary at 11:45 Consul General in Los Angeles, Israel Bachar Vivian Hecht  
Nov-4-23 M. Shimansky Vayera   Kenry Hutchinson Daniel Schrager  
Nov-11-23 N. Garr Chaye Sarah- Vet’s Day   Meyer Shwarzstein Harry Eskin  
Nov-18-23 H. Fredman Toldot   Paul Verger Marnie Stiglitz  
Nov-25-23 D. Novoseller Vayetzei- Thanksgiving   Mathis Chazanov Rick Muller  
Dec-2-23 R. Cohen Vayishlach Joel Rembaum’s 80th birthday Rabbi Joel Rembaum Josh Rembaum  
Dec-9-23 R. Berwald Vayeshev- Chanukah-2   Joel Stern Ellen Novoseller  
Dec-16-23 M. Shimansky Miketz   Rabbi Gordon Bernat-Kunin Joey Schimmel  
Dec-23-23 N. Garr Vayigash   Zwi Reznik Michael Shimansky  
Dec-30-23 H. Fredman Vayechi   Jacki Honig Rina Carmel  
Date Gabbai Parsha/Holiday Special Events Drash Haftorah Greeter
Jan-6-24 D. Novoseller Shemot   Chaim Kline Rabbi Ben Richards  
Jan-13-24 R. Cohen Vaera Marlynn Dorff’s 80th birthday/ Laemmle Yahrtzeit/
Carl Sunshine’s Birthday/
Torah Club Shabbat/ General Meeting as required by the LM Charter
Rabbi Susan Laemmle Noa Kligfeld  
Jan-20-24 R. Berwald Bo   Stevie Green Joel Stern  
Jan-27-24 M. Shimansky Beshalach/Shabbat Shirah   Harry Eskin Rabbi Gail Labovitz  
Feb-3-24 N. Garr Yitro   Michael Berenbaum Howard Fredman  
Feb-10-24 D. Novoseller Mishpatim/Rosh Chodesh Lunch & Learn w/ OneLA Rabbi Elliot Dorff  Russell Cohen  
Feb-17-24 H. Fredman Terumah Baruch Link Scholar in Residence with Israeli author Yaniv Iczkovits Yaniv Iczkovits Rabbi Michael Berenbaum  
Feb-24-24 R. Cohen Tetzaveh/Shushan Purim Katan   Paula Pearlman Aaron Hecht  
Mar-2-24 R. Berwald Ki Tisa Aufruf for Tal Link and Ben Richards Rabbi Ben Richards Harry Eskin  
Mar-9-24 M. Shimansky Vayakhel/Shabbat Shekalim Celebration of John Antignas’ 90th birthday Sanford Antignas Rebecca Fletcher  
Mar-16-24 N. Garr Pekude Lunch & Learn w/ Joel Rembaum Rachel Bernstein Ariela Emery  
Mar-23-24 H. Fredman Vayikra/Shabbat Zachor  Steve Spronz’s 70th birthday Diane Roosth Rabbi Gail Labovitz  
Mar-23-24   Erev Purim (Megillah Reading) Joint service   Joseph Rosenbaum  
Mar-24-24   Purim (Megillah Reading in morning, seudah in afternoon) Joint service      
Mar-30-24 R. Cohen Tzav/Shabbat Parah Torah Club Shabbat Aaron Asher    
Date Gabbai Parsha/Holiday Special Events Drash Haftorah Greeter
Apr-6-24 H. Fredman Shemini/Shabbat Hachodesh   Mickey Rosen Ariela Emery  
Apr-13-24 N. Garr Tazria Lunch & Learn w/ Michael Berenbaum Andrew Wallenstein    
Apr-20-24 H. Fredman Metzora- Shabbat Hagadol Torah Club Shabbat Joel Grossman    
Apr-23-24 N. Garr Pesach- 1  Joint Service      
Apr-24-24 (Clergy-led) Pesach-2  Joint Service Bob Braun    
Apr-27-24 H. Fredman Pesach (Chol Hamoed)   Rachel Rubin Green    
Apr-29-24  H. Fredman Pesach-7 Joint Service      
Apr-30-24 N. Garr Pesach- 8-Yizkor   Rabbi Judy Weintraub    
May-4-24 R. Cohen Achrei Mot Lunch & Learn w/ Miriam Cantor Aaron Asher    
May-11-24 R. Berwald Kedoshim   Rabbi Leon Rogson    
May-18-24 M. Shimansky Emor Torah Club Shabbat — end-of-year celebration Nina Golden    
May-25-24 N. Garr Behar   Larry Herman    
Jun-1-24 H. Fredman Bechukotai        
Jun-8-24 D. Novoseller Bamidbar        
Jun-12-24 M. Shimansky Shavuot 1        
Jun-13-24 H. Fredman Shavuot 2/Yizkor   Moe Scott    
Jun-15-24 D. Novoseller Nasso        
Jun-22-24 R. Berwald Beha’alotecha        
Jun-29-24 M. Shimansky Sh’lach        
Date Gabbai Parsha/Holiday Special Events Drash Haftorah Greeter
July-6-24 N. Garr Korach/Rosh Chodesh   Paul Verger    
July-13-24 H. Fredman Chukat        
July-20-24 R. Cohen Balak        
July-27-24 D. Novoseller Pinchas        
Aug-3-24 R. Berwald Matot-Masei        
Aug-10-24 M. Shimansky Devarim/Shabbat Chazon        
Aug-13-24 N. Garr Tisha B’Av        
Aug-17-24 H. Fredman Ve’etchanan- Shabbat Nachamu  Low Aufrauf      
Aug-24-24 D. Novoseller Eikev   Diane Herman    
Aug-31-24 H. Fredman Re”eh        
Sept-7-24 R. Cohen Shoftim        
Sept-14-24 M. Shimansky Ki Teitzei Aufruf for Russell Cohen and Rachel Berwald      
Sept-21-24 N. Garr Ki Tavo        
Sept-28-24 H. Fredman Nitzavim-Vayeilech        
Oct-3-24 TBD Rosh Hashanah-1        
Oct-4-24 TBD Rosh Hashanah-2        
Oct-5-24 H. Fredman Ha’azinu/Shabbat Shuvah        
Oct-12-24 TBD Yom Kippur/Yizkor        
Date Gabbai Parsha/Holiday Special Events Drash Haftorah Greeter
Scroll to Top