Calendar

Calendar for 5783

As the end of the pandemic nears, we are back to in-person services somewhere on the TBA campus.

For Gabbai names and contact information click here. As a lay-led organization, we encourage people to volunteer in any capacity. Ways to volunteer can be found here.

Date Gabbai Parsha/Holiday Special Events Drash Haftorah Greeter
26-Sept-22 Bob Braun Rosh Hashanah – Day 1 Joel Grossman
27-Sept-22 Bob Braun Rosh Hashanah – Day 2 Rabbi Kligfeld
1-Oct-22 H Fredman Vayelkh/Shabbat Shuvah Melissa Berenbaum Deborah Blum
4-Oct-22 Erev Yom Kippur
5-Oct-22 Yom Kippur
8-Oct-22 A.J. Happel Ha’azinu Stevie Green Larry Herman
10-Oct-22 G. Bentzvi Sukkot – Day 1 Rabbi Elliot Dorff Randy Steinberg
11-Oct-22 M. Shimansky Sukkot – Day 2
15-Oct-22 H. Fredman Shabbat Hol Hamoed Sukkot Rabbi Joel Goldstein Vivian Hecht
17-Oct-22 N. Garr Shemini Atseret Rabbi Gail Labovitz Rick Muller
18-Oct-22 A.J. Happel Simchat Torah
22-Oct-22 H. Fredman Bereshit Rabbinic Resident Chayva Lehrman Marnie Stiglitz
29-Oct-22 G. Bentzvi Noach Rabbinic Resident Yael Aranoff Aaron Hecht
5-Nov-22 R. Cohen Lech Lecha Rabbi Ben Richards Samuel Jason
12-Nov-22 R. Berwald Vayera Joel Grossman Rabbinic Resident Chayva Lehrman
19-Nov-22 M. Shimansky Chayeh Sarah Mickey Rosen Rina Carmel
26-Nov-22 H. Fredman Toldot Joel Elkins Yaacov Broidy
Date Gabbai Parsha/Holiday Special Events Drash Haftorah Greeter
2-Dec-22 50th Anniversary Shabbat Dinner
3-Dec-22 R. Cohen Vayetse 50th Anniversary Shabbat Services and  in evening Havdalah and Party Vivian Hecht
10-Dec-22 R. Berwald Vayishlah Rabbinic Resident Ben Sigal Tove Sunshine
17-Dec-22 G. Bentzvi Vayeshev Rabbi Gordon Bernat-Kunin Rina Carmel
24-Dec-22 A.J. Happel Miketz/Chanukah Rabbi Michael Berenbaum Sandra Braun
31-Dec-22 A.J. Happel Vayiggash Bob Braun Joey Schimmel
7-Jan-23 N. Garr Vayechi Rachel Rubin Green Rabbi Gail Labovitz
14-Jan-23 G. Bentzvi Shemot Rabbi Joel Rembaum Joel Grossman
21-Jan-23 R. Berwald Va’era Annette Berman Tove Sunshine
28-Jan-23 H. Fredman Bo Rabbi Jim Rogozen Joel Herman
4-Feb-23 N. Garr Beshallach Jennifer Low Rick Muller
11-Feb-23 R. Berwald Yitro Kiddush honoring Jerry Krautman and General Meeting Joel Elkins Russell Cohen
18-Feb-23 M. Shimansky Mishpatim Paula Pearlman
25-Feb-23 R. Berwald Teruma Larry Herman
4-Mar-23 G. Bentzvi Tetsavveh Joel Grossman
Date Gabbai Parsha/Holiday Special Events Drash Haftorah Greeter
7-Mar-23 A.J. Happel Purim
11-Mar-23 H. Fredman Ki Tissa Tamar Levin
18-Mar-23 R. Berwald Vayakhel/Pekudey Noah Feuerstein Bar Mitzvah
25-Mar-23 R. Cohen Va-Yikrah Joint sermon by Dr. Yizhar Hess
1-Apr-23 N. Garr Tsav Mickey Rosen
6-Apr-23 H. Fredman Pesach Day 1
7-Apr-23 G. Bentzvi Pesach Day 2
8-Apr-23 R. Cohen Pesach Chol Hamoed Orly Garber
12-Apr-23 M. Shimansky Pesach Day 7
13-Apr-23 N. Garr Pesach Day 8
15-Apr-23 H. Fredman Shemini  Joel Stern
22-Apr-23 R. Berwald Tazria/Metsora Chayva Lehrman
29-Apr-23 R. Cohen Acharey Mot/Kedoshim
Date Gabbai Parsha/Holiday Special Events Drash Haftorah Greeter
6-May-23 M. Shimansky Emor
13-May-23 N. Garr Behar/Behukkotay Henry Morgen
20-May-23 R. Berwald Bemidbar Graduation Shabbat
26-May-23 G. Bentzvi Shavuot-Day 1
27-May-23 N. Garr Shavuot-Day 2
3-Jun-23 R. Cohen Naso Torah Club 10th Anniversary
10-Jun-23 A.J. Happel Beha’alotekha
17-Jun-23 N. Garr Shelach Lekha
24-Jun-23 G. Bentzvi Korach
1-Jul-23 R. Cohen Hukkat/Balak
8-Jul-23 H. Fredman Pinchas
15-Jul-23 A.J. Happel Matot-Massei
22-Jul-23 R. Cohen Devarim
27-Jul-23 M. Shimansky Tish’a Be’av
29-Jul-23 R. Cohen Va’et-hanan
5-Aug-23 N. Garr Ekev
12-Aug-23 H. Fredman Re’Eh
19-Aug-23 A.J. Happel Shofetim
26-Aug-23 R. Cohen Ki Tetse
2-Sep-23 M. Shimansky Ki Tavo
9-Sep-23 A.J. Happel Nitsavim/Vayelekh
Date Gabbai Parsha/Holiday Special Events Drash Haftorah Greeter

of Temple Beth Am