Calendar

Calendar for 5779

For Gabbai names and contact information click here. As a lay-led organization, we encourage people to volunteer in any capacity. Ways to volunteer can be found here.

Date Shabbat/Hag Gabbai Special events Drash Haftarah Greeter
15-Sep Shabbat Shuvah NG Elliott Dorff Natan Rosenbaum Dina Bernat- Kunin
19-Sep Yom Kippur Debbie Rich and Sharon Grob
22-Sep Ha’azinu TCL Meyer Shwarzstein Jackie Weiss
24-Sep Succot HF Gail Labovitz Larry Herman Fran Grossman
25-Sep Succot NG Matt Shapiro Steve Spronz
29-Sep Succot MH Ilana Grinblat Renalee Pflug
1-Oct Shemini Atzeret AK Mickey Rosen Allen Weinstock Rachel Rubin Green
2-Oct Simchas Torah JK
6-Oct Bereshit AJH Ariel Wolpe Joel Grossman Bill Seligman
13-Oct Noah LH Judy Weintraub Elliot Dorff Diane and Bob Roosth
20-Oct Lech Lecha NG Torah Club  & Co-sponsored Kiddush Gordon Bernat-Kunin Therese Attias Sharon Grob
27-Oct Vayera MH Co-sponsored Kiddush; Post Kiddush panel presented by JQ International Melissa Berenbaum Daniel Schrager Dale and Mark Bodenstein
Date Shabbat/Hag Gabbai Special events Drash Haftarah Greeter
3-Nov Chaye Sarah JG Natan Freller Norm Saiger Deb Blum
10-Nov Toledot TCL n/a David Helfand Kathy Rosenblatt
17-Nov Yayetse AJH Joel Grossman Joey Schimmel
24-Nov Vayishlach HF Zwi Reznik Yakov Bentsvi Essia Carton Fredman
1-Dec Vayeshev AK Torah Club Susan Laemmle Laraine Kokin
8-Dec Miketz LH Rachel Green Judy Kerner Janet Weisman
15-Dec Vayigash JG Jim Rogozen Mayer Brenner Dina Bernat-Kunin
21-Dec DPL Winter Welcome Shabbat dinner (hosted in homes)
22-Dec Vayehi TCL Chaim Singer-Frankes Casey Stern Renalee Pflug
29-Dec Shemot MH David Helfand Judy Kerner Kathy Rosenblatt
5-Jan Va’era NG Cosponsored kiddush for new grandchildren Rabbi Elliot Dorff Tove Sunshine Bill Seligman
12-Jan Bo AJH Torah Club Erica Rothblum Abe Berman Fran Grossman or Sharon Grob
19-Jan Beshallah AK Dianne Shershow
26-Jan Yitro HF LM Annual Meeting Rabbi Susan Lammele
2-Feb Mishpatim LH Havdallah/Game night – hosted in 2-3 homes – 7:30 pm
Date Shabbat/Hag Gabbai Special events Drash Haftarah Greeter
9-Feb Terumah JG
16-Feb Tetsaveh TCL
23-Feb KI Tissa AJH
2-Mar Vayakhel MH
8-Mar Oneg in Adar – 8- 10 pm – home hosted
9-Mar Pekudei AK
16-Mar Vayikra HF Torah Club
20-Mar Erev Purim NG
23-Mar Tsav JG
30-Mar Shemini TCL
6-Apr Tazria MH
13-Apr Metsorah AJH Yael Miller
20-Apr Pesach LH
21-Apr Pesach HF
26-Apr Pesach AK
27-Apr Pesach NG
Date Shabbat/Hag Gabbai Special events Drash Haftarah Greeter
4-May Aharei Mot JG Link Auf Ruf
11-May Kedoshim TCL
18-May Emor MH
25-May Behar AJH Torah Club Year End Celebration
1-Jun Behukotai NG 8th/12th Grade Grad Shabbat
8-Jun Bemidbar AK
9-Jun Shavuot
10-Jun Shavuot 2nd Day Shavuot Picnic in the Park
15-Jun Naso LH
22-Jun Beha’aloteka HF
29-Jun Shelach Lecha JG
6-Jul Korah TCL
13-Jul Hukkat MH
20-Jul Balak NG
27-Jul Pinehas AJH
3-Aug Mattot/Masai HF
10-Aug Devarim AK
17-Aug Vaethannan LH
24-Aug Ekev JG
31-Aug Re’eh TCL
7-Sep Shofetim MH
14-Sep Ki Tetse NG
21-Sep Ki Tavo AJH
28-Sep Nitzavim HF
5-Oct Vayelekh AK
12-Oct Ha’azinu LH
15-Oct Succot JG
Date Shabbat/Hag Gabbai Special events Drash Haftarah Greeter

of Temple Beth Am