Calendar

Calendar for 5782 (for 5783, go here)

As the end of the pandemic nears, we are back to in-person services somewhere on the TBA campus.

For Gabbai names and contact information click here. As a lay-led organization, we encourage people to volunteer in any capacity. Ways to volunteer can be found here.

Date Hebrew Date Gabbai Shabbat Hag Location Time Special events Drash Haftarah Greeter
7 Sep 21 1 Tishrei Larry & Jerry Rosh HaShanah I roof of the Ganzberg Education Building Jennifer Low
8 Sep 21 2 Tishrei Larry & Jerry Rosh HaShanah II roof of the Ganzberg Education Building Joe Nimoy
11 Sep 21 5 Tishrei Russell Cohen VaYelekh; Shabbat Shuvah Corning 8 Rabbi Jim Rogozen Joel Elkins
15 Sep 21 9 Tishrei Larry Herman erev Yom Kippur Corning 8 Joel Grossman
16 Sep 21 10 Tishrei Larry & Jerry Yom Kippur morning roof of the Ganzberg Education Building Bob Braun Rabbi Jim Rogozen
16 Sep 21 10 Tishrei Larry & Jerry Yom Kippur Mincha/N’ilah Corning 8 Rick Muller
18 Sep 21 12 Tishrei Norm Garr Ha’azinu Jennifer Low Casey Stern
21 Sep 21 15 Tishrei Howard Fredman Sukkot I Joel Stern
22 Sep 21 16 Tishrei Allan Kokin Sukkot II Stevie Green David Kaplinsky
25 Sep 21 19 Tishrei Michael Shimansky Sukkot Shabbat Rabbi Gordon Bernat-Kunin Sandra Braun
28 Sep 21 22 Tishrei Larry Herman Shemini Atzeret Melissa Berenbaum Rabbi Ben Richards
29 Sep 21 23 Tishrei AJ Happel Simhat Torah
2 Oct 21 26 Tishrei Russell Cohen Bereshit Judith Weintraub Julia Knobloch
9 Oct 21 3 Cheshvan Howard Fredman Noach Henry Morgen Joseph Rosenbaum
16 Oct 21 10 Cheshvan Jerry Krautman Lekh Lekha Lilah Shimansky Bat Mitzvah Lilah Shimansky Sima Shimansky
23 Oct 21 17 Cheshvan Allan Kokin Vayera Joel Elkins Barry Rosenblatt
30 Oct
21
24
Cheshvan
Norm Garr Chayei Sarah Rabbinic Resident Jacki Honig Alec Snyder
Date Hebrew Date Gabbai Shabbat Hag Location Time Special events Drash Haftarah Greeter
6 Nov 21 2 Kislev Michael Shimansky Toledot Rabbi Joel Rembaum Lior Berrin
13 Nov
21
9 Kislev Larry Herman Vayetze Mickey Rosen Judy Kerner
20 Nov
21
16 Kislev Larry Herman Vayishlach Michelle Wolf Joel Grossman
27 Nov
21
23 Kislev AJ Happel Vayeshev Norm Green Rina Carmel
4 Dec 21 30 Kislev Russell Cohen Miketz – Shabbat Chanukah Larry Herman Rachel Berwald
11 Dec
21
7 Tevet Allan Kokin Vayigash Rabbi MIchael Berenbaum Bob Braun
18 Dec
21
14 Tevet Norm Garr Vayechi Rabbinic Resident David Kaplinsky Tove Sunshine
25 Dec
21
21 Tevet Larry Herman Shemot Joel Grossman Yaakov Broidy
1 Jan 22 28 Tevet AJ Happel Vaera Rabbi Adam Kligfeld Larry Herman
8 Jan 22 6 Shevat Michael Shimansky Bo Rabbi Elliot Dorff Joel Stern
15 Jan
22
13 Shevat Russell Cohen Beshalach Rachel Rubin Green Rick Muller
22 Jan
22
20 Shevat Larry Herman Yitro Rabbi Jim Rogozen Joel Elkins
29 Jan
22
27 Shevat Allan Kokin Mishpatim Zwi Reznik Malka Rappaport
5 Feb 22 4 Adar I Michael Shimansky Terumah Stevie Green Joey Schimmel
12 Feb
22
11 Adar I Russell Cohen Tetzaveh Alec Snyder Stevie Green
19 Feb
22
18 Adar I AJ Happel Ki Tisa Joel Stern Jennifer Low
26 Feb
22
25 Adar I Norm Garr Vayakhel Rabbinic Resident Julia Knobloch Rabbi Ben Richards
5 Mar 22 2 Adar II Russell Cohen Pekudei Tamar Levin Nina Golden
12 Mar
22
9 Adar II Howard Fredman Vayikra Rabbi Gail Labovitz Harry Eskin
19 Mar 22 16 Adar II Allan Kokin Tzav Rabbi Ben Richards Rabbi Gail Labovitz
26 Mar 22 23 Adar II Michael Shimansky Shemini Aufruf of Nathan Sunshine and Maya Alves Rabbi Daniel Chorny Russell Cohen
Date Hebrew Date Gabbai Shabbat Hag Location Time Special events Drash Haftarah Greeter
2 Apr 22 1 Nisan Larry Herman Tazria Joel Elkins Moe Scott
9 Apr 22 8 Nisan AJ Happel Metzorah Alan Broidy Barry Rosenblatt
16 Apr 22 15 Nisan Larry Herman Pesach I Shabbat Joel Grossman Rick Muller
17 Apr 22 16 Nisan Howard Fredman Pesach II Rabbi Elliot Dorff
22 Apr 22 21 Nisan Allan Kokin Pesach VII Larry Herman
23 Apr 22 22 Nisan Norm Garr Pesach VIII Shabbat Mickey Rosen
30 Apr 22 29 Nisan Michael Shimansky Aharei Mot Rabbinical Resident Jacki Honig Nina Golden
7 May 22 6 Iyar Larry Herman Kedoshim Nina Golden Lior Berrin
14 May 22 13 Iyar Russell Cohen Emor Rabbi Michael Berenbaum Casey Stern
21 May 22 20 Iyar AJ Happel Behar Rabbi Gordon Bernat-Kunin Julia Knobloch
28 May 22 27 Iyar Howard Fredman Bechukotai Aufruf of Jonah Braun and Lanie Siegel Robert Braun Jonah Braun
4 Jun 22 5 Sivan Michael Shimansky Bamidbar Aufruf for Leah Gluck and Charlie Mitch Miller Elon Spar
5 Jun 22 6 Sivan Howard Fredman Shavuot I Rachel Rubin Green Joel Stern
6 Jun 22 7 Sivan Norm Garr Shavuot II Rabbi Ben Richards Sandra Braun
11 Jun 22 12 Sivan AJ Happel Naso Rabbi Susan Laemmle Joey Schimmel
18 Jun 22 19 Sivan Russell Cohen Beha’alotkha Zwi Reznik Rachel Berwald
25 Jun 22 26 Sivan Allan Kokin Shelach Lekha Harry Eskin Tove Sunshine
2 Jul 22 3 Tammuz Howard Fredman Korach Rabbi Matt Shapiro Rina Carmel
9 Jul 22 10 Tammuz Michael Shimansky Chukat Norm Green Aaron Schimmel
16 Jul 22 17 Tammuz Norm Garr Balak Mickey Rosen Sheryl Goldman
23 Jul 22 24 Tammuz Larry Herman Pinchas AJ Happel Moe Scott
30 Jul 22 2 Av AJ Happel Matot-Masei Rabbi Joel Rembaum Judy Kerner
6 Aug 22 9 Av Russell Cohen Devarim Joel Grossman Joseph Nimoy
13 Aug 22 16 Av Howard Fredman Va’etchanan Henry Morgen Joel Grossman
20 Aug 22 23 Av Allan Kokin Ekev Corning 8 Mickey Rosen Russell Cohen
27 Aug 22 30 Av Michael Shimansky Re’eh Lunch and Learn Norm Green Harry Eskin
3 Sep 22 7 Elul Larry Herman Shofetim Rabbi Michael Berenbaum Reuven Herman
10 Sep 22 14 Elul Norm Garr Ki Tetze Mishnah Study  group co-sponsors TBA Joint Kiddush to celebrate the completion of Mishnah Tractate Eduyot Rabbi Elliot Dorff Nina Golden
17 Sep 22 21 Elul AJ Happel Ki Tavo Rabbi Jim Rogozen Rabbi Gail Labovitz
24 Sep 22 28 Elul Howard Fredman Nitzavim Joel Elkins Alec Snyder
Date Hebrew Date Gabbai Shabbat Hag Location Time Special events Drash Haftarah Greeter

Calendar for 5783

Date Gabbai Parsha/Holiday Location/Time Special Events Drash Haftorah Greeter
26-Sept-22 Rosh Hashanah – Day 1
27-Sept-22 Rosh Hashanah – Day 2
1-Oct-22 H Fredman Vayelkh/Shabbat Shuvah Melissa Berenbaum Deborah Blum
4-Oct-22 Erev Yom Kippur
5-Oct-22 Yom Kippur
8-Oct-22 A.J. Happel Ha’azinu Larry Herman
10-Oct-22 G. Bentzvi Sukkot – Day 1 Randy Steinberg
11-Oct-22 M. Shimansky Sukkot – Day 2
15-Oct-22 H. Fredman Shabbat Hol Hamoed Sukkot Rabbi Joel Goldstein
17-Oct-22 N. Garr Shemini Atseret Rabbi Gail Labovitz
18-Oct-22 A.J. Happel Simchat Torah
22-Oct-22 H. Fredman Bereshit Rabbinic Resident Chayva Lehrman
29-Oct-22 G. Bentzvi Noach Rabbinic Resident Yael Aranoff
5-Nov-22 R. Cohen Lech Lecha Rabbi Gordon Bernat-Kunin
12-Nov-22 R. Berwald Vayera Rabbinic Resident Ben Sigal
19-Nov-22 M. Shimansky Chayeh Sarah
26-Nov-22 H. Fredman Toldot
Date Gabbai Parsha/Holiday Location/Time Special Events Drash Haftorah Greeter
3-Dec-22 R. Cohen Vayetse
10-Dec-22 R. Berwald Vayishlah
17-Dec-22 G. Bentzvi Vayeshev
24-Dec-22 A.J. Happel Miketz/Chanukah Sandra Braun
31-Dec-22 A.J. Happel Vayiggash
7-Jan-23 N. Garr Vayechi
14-Jan-23 G. Bentzvi Shemot
21-Jan-23 R. Berwald Va’era
28-Jan-23 H. Fredman Bo
4-Feb-23 N. Garr Beshallach
11-Feb-23 R. Berwald Yitro
18-Feb-23 M. Shimansky Mishpatim
25-Feb-23 R. Berwald Teruma
4-Mar-23 G. Bentzvi Tetsavveh
Date Gabbai Parsha/Holiday Location/Time Special Events Drash Haftorah Greeter
7-Mar-23 A.J. Happel Purim
11-Mar-23 H. Fredman Ki Tissa
18-Mar-23 R. Berwald Vayakhel/Pekudey
25-Mar-23 R. Cohen Va’era
1-Apr-23 N. Garr Tsav
6-Apr-23 H. Fredman Pesach Day 1
7-Apr-23 G. Bentzvi Pesach Day 2
8-Apr-23 R. Cohen Pesach Chol Hamoed
12-Apr-23 M. Shimansky Pesach Day 7
13-Apr-23 N. Garr Pesach Day 8
15-Apr-23 H. Fredman Shemini 
22-Apr-23 R. Berwald Tazria/Metsora
29-Apr-23 R. Cohen Acharey Mot/Kedoshim
Date Gabbai Parsha/Holiday Location/Time Special Events Drash Haftorah Greeter
6-May-23 M. Shimansky Emor
13-May-23 N. Garr Behar/Behukkotay
20-May-23 R. Berwald Bemidbar
26-May-23 G. Bentzvi Shavuot-Day 1
27-May-23 N. Garr Shavuot-Day 2
3-Jun-23 A.J. Happel Naso
10-Jun-23 M. Shimansky Beha’alotekha
17-Jun-23 N. Garr Shelach Lekha
24-Jun-23 G. Bentzvi Korach
1-Jul-23 R. Cohen Hukkat/Balak
8-Jul-23 H. Fredman Pinchas
15-Jul-23 A.J. Happel Matot-Massei
22-Jul-23 R. Cohen Devarim
27-Jul-23 M. Shimansky Tish’a Be’av
29-Jul-23 R. Cohen Va’et-hanan
5-Aug-23 N. Garr Ekev
12-Aug-23 H. Fredman Re’Eh
19-Aug-23 A.J. Happel Shofetim
26-Aug-23 R. Cohen Ki Tetse
2-Sep-23 M. Shimansky Ki Tavo
9-Sep-23 A.J. Happel Nitsavim/Vayelekh
Date Gabbai Parsha/Holiday Location/Time Special Events Drash Haftorah Greeter

of Temple Beth Am